HNYπŸŽ‰βœ¨βœŒπŸΌοΈ

Aloha 2017πŸ‘‹πŸΌβœŒπŸΌ

HAPPY NEW YEAR ONE AND ALLπŸŽ‰ I am so excited for 2017, it’s gonna be amaze.

I saw in the New Year the best way I know how, with my best friend Emily right beside me.

Though our night didn’t exactly go to plan…

Originally we were meant to go to Pinks but neither of us were feeling it, knowing it would be rammo jammo and so expensive for what it is. Don’t get me wrong, I love Pinks, but Β£22 for just the entry is extortionate! If they were throwing in some fireworks or something with that price then fair enough, but it’s just the same old Pinks only on NYE so naaah.

That brings us to Plan B: a night at a pub neither of us had ever been to before, meeting up with my work mate and a couple of her friends for a night of dancing, drinking and fun. With live music at the venue and two different rooms of music to choose from, it seemed like a good shout.

Ha, how we were wrong.

We couldn’t get in. The tickets were all sold out. Ffs.

So we sat on the wall outside debating what to do.

Excellent.

With not many options considering there was just over an hour until midnight!!! We decided the best thing to do was to get a taxi to the city centre and go to Wonderworld, a nightclub we frequented often when we were 18.

Luckily when we arrived there was just a short queue and we were inside with drinks in hand around 15 minutes before the big countdown.

Yaaaaaay!!

We had a couple of drinks, had fun dancing in the upstairs room- the best room ever where they play all the old school tunes from Summer Of ’69 to Teenage Dirtbag. Love it.

Then around 1am, we decided to leave and grab some food. Before that though, we stopped and took a little mirror selfie, our first picture of the year!

image
That’s my bestie! πŸ’•πŸ‘­

Obviously we went to McDonalds for our food, where we met up with a couple of other friends. With an hour to wait for a taxi we had some good conversations and I devoured all the food. Hey, new year diet resolutions don’t start until a couple of days after right? Ha ha.

One hour later, our taxi’s had arrived and it was time to head home. By around half 2 I was tucked up in bed, looking forward to a good nights sleep.

I was also absolutely buzzing knowing I wouldn’t be waking up with a hangover since I barely drank anything all night. Hurray!

And now today I’m off to Wiltshire to see my family which is going to be wonderful.✨

All in all 2017 started off great, celebrating with my best friend.

What more could a girl ask for?

How did you celebrate the new year? Let me know in the comments below.

Thank you all for reading.

Love,

Jennie.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “HNYπŸŽ‰βœ¨βœŒπŸΌοΈ

  1. I feel you going out in the city over here is SO extraordinarily expensive and you absolutely ALWAYS have to buy tickets in advance, it stinks! So glad you guys ended up finding a place to celebrate though #winning! My guilty pleasure is devouring some good ol mcdonalds after a few drinks πŸ˜‰ cheers Jennie!

    xo, JJ

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Yeah just because it’s NYE! I just really didn’t think this place would sell out tbh, maybe if it was a little later like 12 or 1am but it was quite early! Thank you hun! Me too, I actually think it worked out for the best, we had fun where we went and were able to see some other friends too! Haha its the best right? What about cheesy chips, they’re always a good choice too! Orrr… Yorkshire puddings πŸ˜‰ haha. Xx

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s